2013-2014 Highlights and Results

 

 


 

 

 

State Champion

David Peters-Logue

 

2014 Jim King/Orange Invitational Tournament RESULTS

12/5-6/2014

All Finals

Championship

106 Nick Daggett, Chatham Central Dec Josh Hedrick, Northwest Guilford, 8-1

113 Jeremy Gonzalez, Glenn Dflt Crayton Saby, Millbrook, INJ DEF

120 DJ Bobeck, Northwest Guilford Dec Xavier Williamson, Southern Alamance, 12-5

126 Austin Jamison, Northwest Guilford Dec Travis Allen, Glenn, 3-1

132 Chance Davis, Apex M-Dec Gonzalo Cantoral, Orange, 14-2

138 Tristan Dean, Northwest Guilford M-Dec Zach Jones, Leesville Road, 8-0

145 Collin Wade, Cary Dec Mitch Dean, Eastern Alamance, 9-4

152 Austin Tucker, Glenn M-Dec Tra Shaw, Cary, 14-0

160 Tyler Ceparano, Southern Alamance Fall Rodney Van DeWalker, Chatham Central, 2:23

170 Jaquon Sowell, Riverside Dec Matt Ceparano, Southern Alamance, 9-3

182 Atavian Oliver, Northern Durham M-Dec Michael Queen, Northwood, 17-8

195 Araad Sarrami, Riverside T-Fall Curtis Brown, Chatham Central, 17-0

220 Cary Miller, Northwest Guilford M-Dec Stone Edwards, Orange, 9-1

285 Gary Whitaker, Riverside Fall Byron Stephenson, Orange, 3:52

Consolation

106 McKray Mundy, Southern Alamance Dec Colten Young, Clayton, 9-5

113 Noah Jacobs, Riverside M-Dec Erik Hass, Cary, 9-1

120 Nathan Palmer, Corinth Holders Dec Luke Fryar, Cary, 2-0

126 Austin Palmer, Corinth Holders Dec Dan Mills, Leesville Road, 6-3

132 Tyler Moon, Southern Alamance Dec Dylan Aubry, Cary, 6-1

138 Joe Scott, Orange Fall Ryan Dickerson, Northern Durham, 2:02

145 Austin Comeford, Northwest Guilford Dec Micah Marcin, Jordan, 7-2

152 Melik Jimenez, Orange Dec Jose Rosero, Northwest Guilford, 5-4

160 Hunter Queen, Northwood Dec Alex Coates, Orange, 4-1

170 Rowdy Harman, Northwest Guilford Dec Chad Sprouse, Clayton, 5-0

182 Payton Wilson, Orange Dec Luis Puente, Chatham Central, 12-5

195 John Dunning, Northwood Fall Dillion Barton, Corinth Holders, 2:23

220 Demazio Samuel, Northern Durham Dec Izaac Rivera, Cedar Ridge, 8-2

285 CJ Davis, Glenn Dec Jack Dalton, Northwood, OT 2-1

 

5th Place

106 Abdil Perez, Glenn Fall Branden Lee, Middle Creek, 2:26

113 Jordan Hadding, Corinth Holders Dec Cameron Blalock, Roxboro Persons, 6-5

120 Jake Kincer, Walter Williams Dec Dalton Phillips, Apex, 2-0

126 Hakeem Jones, Orange Dec Mike Terani, Cary, 5-2

132 Bobby Vaughan, Roxboro Persons Fall Lorenzo Iamanna, Northwood, 2:32

138 Claude King, Clayton Dec Josh Maass, Middle Creek, 7-0

145 Travis Loken, Clayton Fall Mike Lisicki, Middle Creek, 3:27

152 Grayson Bryant, Northwood Fall Isqiah Beaddles, Southern Alamance, 2:56

160 Armani Walker, Riverside Dec Dustin McNeer, Glenn, 4-1

170 Lucas Scarlett, Eastern Alamance Dec Luke Turner, Corinth Holders, 2-1

182 Matt Flores, Millbrook Fall Clay Bourguitnon, Riverside, :58

195 Dakota Smith, Glenn Dec Cameron Duck, Southern Alamance, 3-1

220 Vincent Ngwu, Millbrook Fall Noah Vasquez, Corinth Holders, 1:25

285 Jovan Jarrett, Cary Fall Christian Rodriguez, Middle Creek, 4:02

 

 

Results from Orange Thanksgiving Quads

 

Round 1

Orange 54 Northern Durham 27

Cedar Ridge 42 Southern Alamance 36

Round 2

Orange 54 Cedar Ridge 24

Southern Alamance 35 Northern Durham 41

Round 3

Orange 58 Southern Alamance 18

Cedar Ridge 24 Northern Durham 54

Round 1

Orange 54 Northern Durham 27 Score

195 Demazio Samuel ND decisioned Argie Burnett O 8-6

220 Mecellas Smith ND pinned Shea Hoffman O 1:07

285 DeShon Holmes ND pinned Jonathan Brown O 1:42

106 Cameron Grap O received forfeit

113 Antonio O'Neil ND pinned Jaylin Jones O 1:00

120 Joe Scott O pinned Deon Boyd ND 3:00

126 Gonzalo Garcia Cor O pinned Jacob Wilson ND 1:29

132 Jared Flynn O pinned Jordan Clark ND 3:02

138 Collin Smith O pinned Ryan Dickerson ND 2:43

145 Trent Tanner O pinned David McKoy ND 3:15

152 Dlyan McKinnon O pinned Robert Rich ND 2:24

160 Joshua Clark O pinned Jordan King ND 3:17

170 David Peters-Logue O pinned Jose Marrero ND 1:40

182 Atavion Olvier ND pinned Keaton Terrell O 1:08

Cedar Ridge 42 Southern Alamance 36 Score

195 James Fowler CR pinned Josh Hendrix SA 1:09

220 Isaac Rivera CR pinned Cameron Duck SA 3:49

285 Sam Stuart CR pinned Bryson Sharp SA 1:53

106 Xavier Williamson SA pinned Geoffrey Allen CR 1:21

113 Casion Scott SA pinned Juan Jamie CR 1:45

120 Tyler Moon SA pinned Jacob Tutor CR 5:51

126 Terry Baldwin CR pinned Austin Boswell SA 1:22

132 Thomas Santos CR decisioned Mason Carrier SA 4-3

138 Christian Stutts SA pinned Elijah Richardson CR 3:44

145 Grady Pritchard CR pinned Jose Ambrocio SA 1:43

152 Tyler Ceparano SA pinned Seth McKee CR 1:39

160 Sebastian Sierra CR decisioned Dlyan Crusan SA 11-4

170 Landon Hinely SA pinned Max Cusatis CR 1:36

182 Daniel Ernandez CR pinned Ramon Comocho SA 0:37

Round 2

Orange 54 Cedar Ridge 24 Score

220 Issac Rivera CR pinned Shea Hoffman O

285 Sam Stuart CR pinned Jonathan Brown O 2:35

106 Geoffrey Allen CR pinned Cameron Grap O 1:40

113 Juan Jamie CR received forfeit Jaylin Jones O 0:12

120 Joe Scott O maj dec'd Jacob Tutor CR

126 Gonzalo Garcia Cor O pinned Perry Baldwin CR 3:50

Results from Orange Thanksgiving Quad

132 Jared Flynn O tech fall over Thomas Santos CR 17-1

138 Collin Smith O pinned Elijah Richardson CR 1:39

145 Alexander Coates O decisioned Grady Pritchard CR 7-5 ot

152 Dlyan McKinnon O pinned Seth McKee CR 1:15

160 Joshua Clark O pinned Sebastian Sierra CR 1:57

170 David Peters-Logue O pinned Max Cusatis CR 1:38

182 Austin Peters O pinned Daniel Ernandez CR 1:38

195 Argie Burnett O pinned James Fowler CR 2:42

Northern Durham 41 Southern Alamance 35 Score

220 Mecellas Smith ND maj dec'd Cameron Duck SA 13-5

285 DeShon Holmes ND pinned Bryson Sharpe SA 1:40

106 Austin Johnson SA received forfeit

113 Antonio O'Neil ND pinned Xavier Williamson SA 5:11

120 Caison Scott SA tech fall over Detric Jackson ND 16-0

152 Tyler Ceparano SA pinned Robert Rich ND 0:19

160 Jose Ledezma-Gonzales SA pinned Jordan King ND 0:46

170 Landon Hinely SA pinned Jose Marrero ND 1:46

182 Atavion Oliver ND received forfeit

195 Demazio Samuels ND received forfeit

Round 3

Orange 58 Southern Alamance 18 Score

285 Jonathan Brown O received forfeit

106 Xavvier Williamson SA pinned Cameron Grap O 0:37

113 Caison Scott SA pinned Jaylin Jones O 0:30

120 Joe Scott O decisioned Tyler Moon SA 6-4

126 Gonzalo Garcia Cor O pinned Austin Boswell SA 1:34

132 Jared Flynn O pinned Mason Carter SA 1:35

138 Collin Smith O maj dec'd Christian Stutts SA 12-0

145 Trent Tanner O pinned Jose Ambrocio SA 1:35

152 Tyler Ceparano SA pinned Dlyan McKinnon O 2:18

160 Joshua Clark O decisioned Jose Lenezma-Gonzales SA 4-3

170 David Peters-Logue O pinned Landon Hinely SA 3:00

182 Carley Swiggett O received forfeit

195 Argie Burnett O received forfeit

220 Shea Hoffman O pinned Alex Crawford SA 1:34

Northern Durham 54 Cedar Ridge 24 Score

285 DeShon Holmes ND pinned Sam Stuart CR 2:00

106 Geoffrey Allen CR received forfeit

113 Detric Jaclson ND pinned Juan Jamie CR 3:50

120 Antonio O'Neil ND decisioned Jacob Tutor CR 15-10

126 Jacob Wilson ND pinned Sean MacNeela CR 1:16

132 Jordan Clark ND pinned Thomas Santos CR 3:00

138 Ryan Dickerson ND pinned Elijah Richardson CR 3:03

145 Grady Pritchard CR pinned David McKay ND 1:37

152 Seth McKee CR pinned Robbie Richards ND 1:08

160 Jordan King ND pinned Sebastian Sierra CR 2:00

170 Jose Marrero ND decisioned Max Cosatis CR 11-4

182 Atavion Olvier ND pinned Daniel Enandez CR 1:57

195 Demazio Samuels ND pinned James Fowler CR 1:00

220 Isaac Rivera CR pinned Mecellas Smith ND 3:03